Daily Bible

Twenty-third Week in Ordinary Time

September 12, 2020 Saturday

First Reading : 1 CORINTHIANS 10:14-22
Responsorial Psalm : PSALM 116:12-13, 17-18
R. (17) To you, Lord, I will offer a sacrifice of praise.
Gospel Reading : LUKE 6:43-49


Twenty-fourth Week in Ordinary Time

September 13, 2020 Sunday

First Reading : SIRACH 27:30—28:7
Responsorial Psalm : PSALM 103:1-2, 3-4, 9-10, 11-12
R. (8) The Lord is kind and merciful, slow to anger, and rich in compassion.
Second Reading : ROMANS 14:7-9
Gospel Reading : MATHEW 18:21-35


September 14, 2020 Monday

Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross

First Reading : Numbers 21:4B-9
Responsorial Psalm : PSALM 78:1BC-2, 34-35, 36-37, 38
R. (see 7b) Do not forget the works of the Lord!
Second Reading : PHILIPPIANS 2:6-11
Gospel Reading : JOHN 3:13-17


September 15, 2020 Tuesday

Memorial of Our Lady of Sorrows

First Reading : 1 CORINTHIANS 12:12-14, 27-31A
Responsorial Psalm : PSALM 10:1B-2, 3, 4, 5
R. (3) We are his people: the sheep of his flock.
Gospel Reading : JOHN 19:25-27 or LUKE 2:33-35


September 16, 2020 Wednesday

Memorial of Saints Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Bishop, Martyrs

First Reading : 1 CORINTHIANS 12:31-13:13
Responsorial Psalm : PSALM 33:2-3, 4-5, 12 AND 22
R. (12) Blessed the people the Lord has chosen to be his own.
Gospel Reading : LUKE 7:31-35


September 17, 2020 Thursday

First Reading : 1 CORINTHIANS 15:1-11
Responsorial Psalm : PSALM 118:1B-2, 16AB-17, 28
R. (1) Give thanks to the Lord, for he is good.
Gospel Reading : LUKE 7:36-50


September 18, 2020 Friday

First Reading : 1 CORINTHIANS 15:12-20
Responsorial Psalm : PSALM 17:1BCD, 6-7, 8B AND 15
R. (15b) Lord, when your glory appears, my joy will be full.
Gospel Reading : LUKE 8:1-3


September 19, 2020 Saturday

First Reading : 1 CORINTHIANS 15:35-37, 42-49
Responsorial Psalm : PSALM 56:10C-12, 13-14
R. (14) I will walk in the presence of God, in the light of the living.
Gospel Reading : LUKE 8:4-15


 

Mass Timings

DAY TIMING PLACE
Sunday 06.30 AM Sithalapakkam (Mass in English)
06.30 AM Ottiyambakkam 
08.00 AM Sithalapakkam
08.00 AM Thalambur
05.30 PM Perumbakkam
Monday 06.30 AM Sithalapakkam
Tuesday 06.30 PM Sithalapakkam
Wednesday 06.30 AM Sithalapakkam
06.30 PM Ottiyambakkam
Thursday 06.30 AM Sithalapakkam
06.30 PM Thalambur
Friday 06.30 AM Sithalapakkam

 


SPECIAL OCCASIONS


St. Anthony’ Church, Sithalapakkam
1st Tuesday of the month – 6.00pm Walk-of-the faithful, Car Procession, Rosary, Holy Mass and Adoration of the Eucharist.
Special Confession: 6.30pm to 7.30pm

1st Friday of the month – 6.00pm Rosary, Holy Mass and Adoration of the Eucharist. Special Confession: 6.30pm to 7.30pm

2nd Sunday of the month – Special Confession for Catechism & Alter Students after 8.15am mass

3rd Sunday of the month : Baptism will be given.


Arockia Malai Madha Church, Perumbakkam
2nd Saturday of the month – 06.00pm Holy Mass, Adoration of the Eucharist and Anointing with Holy Oil


Mary Undoer of Knots, Thalambur
1st Saturday of the month – 6.00pm Walk-of-the faithful, Car Procession, Rosary, Holy Mass and Adoration of the Eucharist


Sagaya Madha Church, Ottiyambakkam
24th of every month – 6.00pm Walk-of-the faithful, Car Procession, Rosary, Holy Mass, Adoration of the Eucharist and Anointing with Holy Oil


*All Masses are served in Tamil Only

 

Join Our Big Familly

Let the one among you who is without sin be the first to cast a stone.